Sample Schedule

All details subject to change

 
 Peter David Gross giving the Welcome Address

Peter David Gross giving the Welcome Address

Sunday
Welcome & Intros

1:00 - Check in and move in
3:30 - Welcome Address, Peter David Gross
4:00 - Cohort Introductions
6:00 - Dinner
7:00 - Opening Address, John Mark Reynolds
9:00 - Discussion Text Reading Bonanza


 

Epic Monday
Cohort Crash Course

7:00 - Breakfast
7:30 - Cohort Challenges
9:30 - Intergroup Competition
11:30 - Lunch
12:00 - Second Session, John Mark Reynolds
1:00 - Bus to Outdoor Challenge
2:00 - On Community, Peter David Gross
2:30 - Flag Making
4:30 - Game Making
6:00 - Dinner
6:30 - Sunset Hike
9:00 - Bus to Campus


 A cohort advancing in the Intergroup Competition

A cohort advancing in the Intergroup Competition

 John Mark Reynolds delivering his Beauty talk

John Mark Reynolds delivering his Beauty talk

Tuesday
Truth & Beauty

8:00 - Breakfast
9:00 - On Habakkuk, Partner University Speaker
10:00 - On Prayer, Camp Counsellor
11:00 - On Discussion, Peter David Gross
12:00 - Lunch
1:00 - Cohort Discussions
4:30 - On Beauty, John Mark Reynolds
6:00 - Dinner
7:00 - Film Viewings and Q&A
10:00 - Lobby Activities


Wednesday
Holiness & Prayer

8:00 - Breakfast
9:00 - Third Session, John Mark Reynolds
10:00 - Habakkuk Reading
10:30 - Silent and Solitary Prayer
11:30 - On Holiness, Partner University Speaker
12:30 - Lunch
1:00 - Cohort Discussions
4:00 - Artisan-led Workshops
6:00 - Dinner
7:00 - Community Night Electives
9:00 - Midweek Concert, Dance-off, and Hymnsing
10:30 - Lobby Activities


 Students dance and sing at the Midweek Concert

Students dance and sing at the Midweek Concert

 A student dives into contemporary art

A student dives into contemporary art

Thursday
Arts & Culture

8:00 - Breakfast
8:30 - Fourth Session, John Mark Reynolds
9:30 - On Art, Peter David Gross
10:30 - Bus to Museum
11:30 - Lunch
12:00 - Museum Exploration and Cohort Discussions
4:00 - Bus to Theater Event
5:00 - Dinner
6:00 - On Theater, Partner University Speaker
7:00 - Theater Performance
9:30 - Bus to Campus
10:30 - Lobby Activities


Friday
Commission & Reflection

8:00 - Breakfast
9:00 - Final Session, John Mark Reynolds
10:00 - Adulthood Commission, Peter David Gross
11:00 - Silent Prayer and Blessings
12:00 - Lunch
1:00 - Artisan-led Workshops
3:00 - Cohort Discussions and Return Plans
5:30 - Dinner
7:00 - Dessert Reception
8:00 - Closing Concert
11:00 - Lobby Activities


 Students cheer for the Closing Concert performers

Students cheer for the Closing Concert performers

 Cohort snapshot. New friendships formed here.

Cohort snapshot. New friendships formed here.

Saturday
Closing Ceremony

10:00 - Pack up and check out

10:30 - Families are invited to join us for the Closing Ceremony with all speakers and mentors.

12:00 - Photos and Goodbyes